After Irma: Important info for McIntosh County residents

Below is a list of important information and links for McIntosh County residents following Hurricane Irma. For additional information from McIntosh County Emergency Management, visit here or call 912-437-5170.

Boil Water Advisory Lifted:

The boil water advisory issued on September 11 by the McIntosh County Board of Commissioners has been lifted.

Stay up-to-date on your county:

Click here to enroll in CodeRED to receive emergency notifications. By registering you will be added to the emergency call list.


Closings & Cancellations for McIntosh County are as listed:

Schools:

  • ALL McIntosh County Schools will remain closed Wednesday,  Sept 13, Thursday, Sept. 14 and Friday, Sept 15.  

     Schools will remain closed until it is determined that it is safe to resume school.

    For information updates, please call the McIntosh County Schools hotline at 912.437.9000 or visit our website athttp://mcintosh.schooldesk.net/ or our district Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/mcintosh.schools.

Other:

  • The McIntosh County YMCA will be closed on Wednesday, September 13th.
  • Health departments and environmental health offices in McIntosh County will close Friday, September 8. Public health facilities will open as soon as it is safe to do so.

Click here to go back to the list of all counties in the Coastal Empire and Lowcountry.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s