Georgia Sportswriters Prep Football Poll

Georgia Sportswriters Prep Football Poll (Image 1)
Georgia Sportswriters Prep Football Poll (Image 1)

 

RELEASE FROM THE ASSOCIATED PRESS: (Note: the first WSAV Blitz/Prep Sports Report Top 10 will be released August 28th)

   
The Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Preseason Poll of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses,total points and last year's final rank at right:
    
Class AAAAAA
        Pts    LYR
    1. Norcross (13)    130    1
    2. Colquitt County    107    3
    3. North Gwinnett    87    6
    4. Lovejoy    69    2
    5. Lowndes    64    NR
    6. McEachern    63    NR
    7. Camden County    53    5
    8. North Cobb    52    4
    9. Walton    19    NR
    10. Mill Creek    15    7
    (tie) Peachtree Ridge    15    NR    
Others receiving votes: Grayson 14; Lassiter 12; Hillgrove 9; Valdosta 4; Brookwood 1; Wheeler 1.
    
Class AAAAA
        Pts    LYR
    1. Gainesville (11)    127    1
    2. Northside-Warner Robins (1)    102    3
    3. Stephenson    89    7
    (tie) Tucker    89    5
    5. Thomas County Central    70    NR
    6. Kell    57    8
    7. MLK Jr.    56    9
    8. Ware County    47    2
    9. Flowery Branch    33    NR
    (tie)Whitewater    33    4    
Others receiving votes: Warner Robins 7; Allatoona 2; East Paulding 1; Harris County 1; Union Grove 1.
    
    
Class AAAA
        Pts    LYR
    1. Sandy Creek (13)    130    1
    2. Carrollton    109    8
    3. Burke County    104    4
    4. Marist    87    3
    5. Cairo    77    10
    6. Stockbridge    52    6
    7. Griffin    50    NR
    8. Monroe Area    40    5
    9. Statesboro    24    6
    10. Ridgeland    19    2    
Others receiving votes: Westside-Macon 13; Monroe-Albany 6; Baldwin 2; Riverdale 2.
    
Class AAA
        Pts    LYR
    1. Buford      (13)    130    1
    2. St. Pius X    99    2
    3. Cartersville    84    3
    4. Peach County    81    8
    5. Carver-Columbus    79    7
    6. Thomson    67    5
    7. North Hall    58    4
    8. Washington County    57    6
    9. Blessed Trinity    32    9
    10. North Oconee    13    10    
Others receiving votes: Woodward Academy 7; Callaway 6; Elbert County 1; Pierce County 1.
    
Class AA
    
        Pts    LYR
    1. Calhoun (12)    129    2
    2. Greater Atlanta Christian    100    5
    3. Lamar County (1)    95    3
    4. Brooks County    86    6
    5. Jefferson    78    1
    6. Fitzgerald    76    4
    7. Lovett    41    7
    8. Cook    27    NR
    9. Vidalia    22    9
    10. Washington-Wilkes    16    NR
    (tie)Westminster    16    NR    
Others receiving votes: Heard County 14; Benedictine 7; Early County 6; Dublin 1.
    
Class A
    
        Pts    LYR
    1. Eagle's Landing Christian (13)    130    1
    2. Prince Avenue Christian    107    3
    3. Lincoln County    91    6
    4. George Walton    74    7
    5. Emanuel County Institute    66    NR
    6. Wilcox County    65    4
    7. Savannah Christian Prep.    36    NR
    8. Dooly County    36    5
    9. Wilkinson County    34    10
    10. Irwin County    27    NR    
Others receiving votes: Landmark Christian 12; Darlington 9; Clinch County 7; Calvary Day 5; First Presbyterian Day 5; Miller County 3; Charlton County 2; Seminole County 2; Walker School 1.
    
    —
    The following publications voted in the poll: The Augusta Chronicle; the Clayton News-Daily; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); FastCopy Communications; The Gwinnett Daily Post; The Marietta Daily Journal; The Newnan Times-Herald; the Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; The Telegraph (Macon); The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

blog comments powered by Disqus